Dietary Dialysis: The Basis of Arnold Ehret's Mucusless Diet Healing System

By David L. Duffy, MD

In this article I will present four cases from my medical practice which illustrate the benefits of applying Arnold Ehret's Mucusless Diet Healing System in today’s world.

Case 1: A man in his 30's presented to the hospital with chest pain. He had not had a heart attack. He came to see me in my office. He was five and a half feet tall and weighed 257 pounds. At one time he had been a vegetarian but more recently his diet included bacon, eggs, cheese, hero sandwiches, and snacks. I prescribed a transition diet with plenty of fruits and vegetables and the elimination of soda and junk food. I also suggested that he fast one day a week.

On his return visit 6 weeks later he weighed 232 pounds. He would walk two miles a day and was very happy with the results of the diet.

On his next visit two months later he weighed 217 pounds. He had no complaints and was exercising in a gym four times a week.

On his next visit three months later he weighed 188 pounds, He had lost a total of 69 pounds in six months. His pants size dropped from 44 to 36. In his words, "I have learned to limit my unhealthy eating habit".

This case illustrates that following a mucus lean diet is very effective for losing weight. It is important to teach patients correct principles and allow them to apply them in a personal way. In this way, dietary changes are internalized and are apt to be followed more closely.

Case 2: A man in his 40's presented with swelling in his legs. He had long standing diabetes mellitus and was developing kidney failure. When first seen he was 5 feet 10 inches tall and weighed 250 pounds. He also had a low thyroid condition. He was given medication for diabetes, hypothyroidism, and hypertension. He was taught the principles of the Ehret diet. Initially he followed the diet and lost 6 pounds. Subsequently he went on a trip and ate the foods which were available. When he returned he was admitted to the hospital for fluid overload and worsening of his kidney failure. His kidney biopsy showed diabetic damage.

After hospitalization he did not wish to be put on a kidney dialysis machine and was motivated to follow the Ehret diet.

He weighed 259 Lb (121.97 Kg). At that time his legs were still swollen with water. Kidney function can be measured with two blood tests. The blood urea nitrogen (BUN) measures the waste material from protein metabolism. The normal BUN is 10‑20. His was 63. The other blood test is serum creatinine (Cr). The normal value is 1.0. His was 4.2. The bicarbonate level in the blood is a measure of the amount of acid. A normal bicarbonate level is 21 to 31. His bicarbonate was 27. His kidneys were functioning at approximately 25% of normal. In his visit one week later he weighed 237 pounds. The drop of 22 pounds mostly reflected loss of water. The leg swelling had reduced considerably.

On his next visit a month later he was down to 200 pounds. There was no swelling of the legs. Although his blood glucose had dropped from 183 to 100, his kidney function had worsened. His BUN had gone from 63 to 92 and his creatinine from 4.2 to 5.1. He was continued on thyroid supplementation as well. With strict adherence to the Ehret diet his kidneys again improved. His BUN was down to 68 and the Creatinine 3.64. His bicarbonate was 18. When the kidneys are functioning poorly they cannot sufficiently eliminate the load of acid produced by the body. The bicarbonate which is a buffer absorbs the acid. Therefore a drop in the bicarbonate level reflects a greater amount of acid build‑up in the blood.

Several months later his kidney worsened. The BUN reached a maximum of 113. The creatinine was 6.52. The serum bicarbonate was 12. He was placed on a rigorous Mucusless diet. Within 3 weeks the BUN dropped to 75, the creatinine went down to 5.56 and the serum bicarbonate rose to 18.

This case illustrates by power of the Mucusless diet to reduce the burden on the kidneys. However, the patient would deteriorate when he went back to his old diet. Ehret's diet allows the body to heal itself. The diet is very simple. Having the understanding and discipline to stick with the Ehret diet is the challenge.

Case 3: A woman in her twenties had recently been diagnosed with ulcerative colitis. This disease is marked by frequent diarrhea with bleeding. She was being treated with the medications mesalamine and prednisone, both of which suppress bowel inflammation. On the initial examination she weighed 231 Lb (104.74 Kg). I introduced her to the lemon drink fast and suggested an increase in cooked vegetables and cooked whole grains such as oatmeal and brown rice.

At her visit two months later she had no bleeding or diarrhea but was feeling side‑effects from prednisone and having difficulty sleeping. The dose of prednisone was reduced. She was given medication to help her sleep. Fasting with lemon drink was again recommended.

In her sixth month of care she decided on her own to eliminate rice from her diet. She had dropped another six lb (2.72 kg). She also experienced a bad viral syndrome with acute bronchitis. The dose of prednisone was also reduced.

In her seventh month of care she was recovering from her bronchitis. On her new diet she lost another 17 lb (7.71 kg) from 202 lb (91.63 kg) to 185 lb (83.92 kg). She continued to avoid rice and was eating more fruits and vegetables. Prednisone was maintained at the same dose.

In her tenth month of care she reported having had another cold. She also had an episode of colonic bleeding. She weighed 173 lb (78.47 kg). She was congratulated on sticking to her "enlightened" diet. Weekly fasting was again recommended.

In her eleventh month of care she reported having diarrhea immediately after eating pizza. She had had no further intestinal bleeding. Her weight was 167 lb (75.75 kg). She had lost a total of 64 lb (29.03 kg) since her first visit.

This case illustrates a number of points. When the patient "discovered" the mucus lean diet for herself she was motivated to continue and was very successful in losing weight. Along the way she had several colds and one bout of acute bronchitis. From an Ehret viewpoint these were cleansing episodes beneficial to her health. Over the treatment period her colitis was controlled on a lower dose of medicine but had not been cured. Her experience of having diarrhea immediately after eating pizza illustrates that after cleansing her body is more sensitive to dietary indiscretions.

Case 4: A woman in her 30's presented with a family history of elevated blood cholesterol. She also had been told that her cholesterol was high but she did not want to take medication. Her normal diet included bread, cheese, coffee, pasta, rice, potato, fish, chicken and a little salad. Her blood pressure was normal and she weighed 131 lb (59.42 kg). Her initial blood test revealed a cholesterol level of 333. Normal is considered less than 200. Her low density lipoprotein cholesterol level was 244. This is the "bad" cholesterol level. The expected normal for LDL cholesterol is less than 160. On her first visit she was placed on a mucus lean transition diet with fasting one day a week.

On her return visit two months later she reported several interesting phenomena. She had closely adhered to her diet. She had a bout of the flu and coughed up much phlegm. She was no longer tired after work. The low back and muscle cramps which she usually experienced before her menstrual period had disappeared. She felt some cravings for sweets. On examination her blood pressure was normal. She weighed 116.5 lb (52.84 kg), a drop of 14.5 lb (6.58 kg). Her total cholesterol was 271, a drop of 62. Her LDL cholesterol was 197, a drop of 47.

This case illustrates how a motivated patient can dramatically reduce the blood cholesterol level through diet alone. Like the patient with ulcerative colitis, during the cleansing process she had the flu and eliminated a load of mucus. Benefits also included weight loss, more energy and relief of symptoms of premenstrual syndrome.

Arnold Ehret taught principles of healing. He personally practiced these principles and benefited from them. Here we have four patients who were willing to change their diets and experienced many improvements in their health.

Dr. David L. Duffy, MD graduated from Harvard Medical School in 1971. He trained in Internal Medicine and Ambulatory Care at Montefiore Medical Center, Bronx, NY, from 1971 ‑ 1975. He continued seeing patients and supervising interns and residents at the Montefiore Medic Clinic until 1980. From 1981‑1988 he had a private medical practice in Oceanside, California. In 1988 he returned to New York to work at Metropolitan Hospital Center in Manhattan. From 1996 to 2005 he served as Section Chief of General Internal Medicine. He also served as Chairman of the Patient Education Committee from 1999 to 2005. His medical office is located at 27‑10 30th Avenue, Suite LA, Astoria, NY 11102. Astoria is in a section of Queens County, NY a part of New York City. Dr. Duffy is only available by appointment. Dr. Duffy can be reached by phone at 718‑932‑9870. Dr. Duffy will not be available for phone, fax, mail or e‑mail consultations.